Sheer Bliss

A Memory of Lower Slaughter.

I lived in lovely Lower Slaughter in 1991 along with my children's father.  How we came to live in such a beautiful place was pure luck.  We had applied for jobs in nearby Adlestrop and with the jobs came accomodation, Manor Farm Cotts.  I remember an open top mock vintage bus driving through in the summertime, usually american tourists waved on the top deck, it felt surreal.  My favourite time of day was early evening, we would stroll along the river breathing the sweet air of honeysuckle.  I was pregnant with my first child and just filled with complete peace and contentment.  Although only there for a short time I really felt that I was home.