Born And Bred In Wortley

A Memory of Lower Town.

I spent my childhood in Wortley, born and bred around th church of St John's the Evangelist at 35a Dixon Lane. I went to school at Upper Wortley and spent many happy hours around Wortley and "The Rec". We moved down to 200 Whitehall Road - closer to Elland Road - around 1955-56 (John Charles).
Just noticed photo of community grave in St John's of 11 children killed in a fire on New Year's Day 1891 - one of whom "Tingle" was a relative of mine. Ah, the days of technology, I would never have known otherwise.
I had a job as a kid at Gallons Grocery at the base of Dixon Lane - opposite the fish'n chip shop which I believe, is still there.
It was a working class suburb and all happy childhood memories are still there.
I moved to Australia in 1959 after the death of my mother. Still living in Melbourne (2011).

#232295

Hi Keith

I'm looking for some information please if you can help.

I was born at 21 Fawcett Lane Lower Wortley Leeds in 1968. I grew up on that street and spent my childhood on Western Flats Park. The blossom trees would always be in full bloom for my birthday.

About 7 - 8 doors up from me on my side of the road was Fawcett House (do you remember it?) I also spent my child hood here. Visiting Mary in her kitchen as much as I could. I spent years and years going to that house. I was devastated when Mr Powers and Mary passed away and the house was demolished.

I am contacting you as I can't find anything at all about Fawcett House or the Powers family on the Internet. I can't find any pictures, nothing at all. Lots of reference to cliff house which was on the right and much further up, but not Fawcett House. If you remember anything about the house at all I'd be very grateful if you would share your memories with me.

Kindest regards

Helen
Hi
I was part of a local group that tried to save Fawcett House. It was taken apart brick by brick so that the bits and pieces could go for architectural salvage. So so sad. There seem to be no photos on the net, but Yorkshire Post did take a photo when local residents tried to save the house. So somewhere there is a photo. Tonight, Cliffe House opposite Fawcett House has been set on fire and is well ablaze. Prospect House is totally derelict and the land is for sale. There goes the history of the area.
Hi Helen ,has you probably no prospect house was owened by the Robert family owners of R R Roberts builders and ringways garage of wortley ,while working for the builders in the eightys we did maintenance work on prospect house was always strange to go inside the house and see how the house was divided and separated into the front lavishly but very datedwhere he lived and the back with white washed walls where she lived has a strange semi maid a glimpse into the past even then , but back to the point the Roberts family remaining may have some pictures