Palace How Lane End

A Memory of Loweswater.

I was brought up at Palace How and the gentleman with the moustache is my late father, Leslie Leo Cunningham. We had the village Post Office and my late mother, Mary Anne Cunningham, was the Postmistress - I have a show display with three of the photos on, which we used to have hanging in the Post Office for customers to see. Also in the photo is the Huntsman, (?) Hardisty (for the minute his first name has gone from my mind). I go back to Loweswater as often as I can, I just love the area and still keep in touch with some of the locals as I am always classed as a local when I go back, which is really lovely.