My Grandparents Ran The Red Lion Inn For Just Short Of 28 Years

A Memory of Lowick Bridge.

My grandparents, Albert and Marjorie Walker, moved into the Red Lion in 1954. Following my grandfather's death in 1967 my grandmother continued as landlady until her retirement in 1982 at the grand age of 72. She retired and spent the rest of her days at Lowick Green. Had she not suffered a robbery whilst working in a busy bar she may not have considered retirement as she loved working. She was a very respected landlady and her memory lives on. Both my grandparents are buried in Lowick Church yard. Lowick Bridge Farm next door to the Lion is still farmed by the Livesey family, by Billy's son and daughters. There have been many landlords following my grandparents and perhaps someone else could carry the story on. I had a fantastic up bringing around the Red Lion. It was popular with Hound Trail Tales, North Lonsdale Fox hound gatherings, Morris Men and the Keswick to Barrow, that passed the front door. The Red Lion was a family pub where locals would meet and was popular with visitors too. Happy times were always had.