Great Memories

A Memory of Loxwood.

Photo brings back so many happy times. the field in the foreground was used every year for the Nicholsfield bonfire and firework night. The house visible behind the Oak tree is number 1 Nicholsfield where I spent a lot of my earlier years with my mother and father Don And Margaret Mitchell and my younger brother Chris.
Trying to remember who lived at what number, any help with the blanks would be appreciated, No2, The Cheesemans, No3, Les, Audrey and daughter Julie, cant remember surname know it was Polish, No4, The Phillips, No5 not sure, No6 not sure, No7, Ron and Ivy Taylor with Daughter Jennifer (my first love) No8 The Chapmans I think, No9, Not Sure, No10, The Fosters, Sid, Pat, Doris, Son Kenneth, (my best friend) daughters Julie and not sure, No11, the Edwards, no12, not sure, No13, not sure, No14, The Hooks, Harry and ?, No15, The Hobdens, I think, No16, The Whites, No17, not sure, No18, The Gartons, No19, The Martins, Ken, Joan (mums best friend) and sons Terry and Bob, No20, The Cavendishes.
Love to see more memories of this lovely Village and especialy from people that lived in Nicholsfield.

#308944

Comments & Feedback

All us baby boomers used to meet up at the oak tree and yes what a bonfire it was.Now all houses..Great memories...
I lived at number 32 my sister was Tessa Bella, Debbie Zalesny.and Martin...Mum moved over the road to 34 and she had Simon Ede..Mum and Nigel Ede still live there...My mums sister was Audrey Szukiewicz who is now in a nursing home in Camberly..I remember Johnny Whitehouse , not sure what number he lived at...I have been over in New Zealand 40 years, love seeing these photos...The best memories are playing out side in summer till the sun went down never wanting to stop, Queenie Queenie who's got the ball....
And the other great memories are when the duck pond froze over and we would all skate on it.

The other memory of the duck pond was that when it wasn't frozen we could fish in it, sorry to hear about Audrey, a nice lady if i remember rightly her husband was Les and daughter Julie, they lived next door but one to us at number 3.
Hi Michael you still living in Chelmsford?
Talking to mum today this is how we remember Nicholsfield
No 1, You Guys,
No 2, Reg and Phill Cheeseman and daughter Susan,(married John White No 15)
No 3, Us, the Szukiewicz's and brother Andrew,
No 4, Ray and Peggy Phillips and son Roger,
No 5, Rita and John Phillips and daughter Sharon,
No 6, Edwin and Joan pfeiller,
No 7, Ron and Ivy Taylor with daughter Jennifer,
No 8, The Chapmans I think cant really remember them though!!!
No 9, Roy and Daphne Champion sons Dennis and Roger (my bro saw him the other lives in Cranleigh,
No 10, Sid and Doris Foster sons Pat and Kenneth daughterJanice (my best friend),
No 11, Harry and Joan Edwards sons Alan Steven + Matthew daughter Carol,
No 12, Harry and Violet Hook daughter Lindsey,
No 13, Harold and Peggy Waite sons John and Roger daughters Sheila and Shirley,
No 14, Ray and Dot Bristow son Steve (now lives in Perth Australia),
No 15, George and Nora White son John (married Susan Cheeseman No 2),
No 16, Roy and Jean Spreadbury son John daughter Jennifer,
No 17, The Eames several children, remember Susan,
No 18, Hilda and Hubby Garton,
No 19, Ken and Joan Martin sons Terry and Bobby,
No 20, The Cavendish's daughter Veronica (my friend).
No 24, My Grandad William Staines, then moved to No 45,
No 25, The Gildays,
No 26, The Rapleys son Tim Daughter Valerie,
No 32, My auntie Val and Nigel (then moved to No 34) daughters Tessa Linda Bella Debbie sons Martin and Simon,
No 35, Arthur and Norma Whitehouse son Johnny daughter Susan,
No 36, The Zdarwicks remember daughters Linda and Annie,
No 37, Weevy and George Cheeseman (related to No 2),
No 38, Jim and Pam Avis,
No 39, Pat Jackson and Hubby sons Tony Nigel daughters Barbara Trudy,
No 42, Jimmy and Bertha Howell son Stewart,
No 43, Mrs Dalton.
Loved playing on the frozen duck pond in the winter Lyn all us girls would go and skate, in fact most of the kids who lived in Nicholsfield would gather there.
Does anyone remember any more, would be good to hear
Julie, I am an old friend of your Mum's from Loxwood - Nicholsfield and a neighbour near The Retreat. Please contact me as I can't get a response from her number at Brockhill. janenortham@btinternet.com
Julie do you still hear from julie foster? I have been trying to trace Kenneth for years without any luck.
Gosh cuss you had a good memory of all that lived in Nicholsfield..
Hi, did Eddie Honeysett live in this street? He may have had the surname of Hoffmann at the time, his mother was Georgina and his step-dad was Kurt (Charlie) Hoffmann. He was related to Morris Zdrzalek. His uncle Douglas may also have been here around this time,
Pictures on OneDrive
Hi Julie
What a memory very comprehesive list
We lived next door the Whitehouses
I last saw your mum and dad at my prarents funerals
They wre very good neighbours and looked out for dad when he was left on his own
Best wishes
John
And the fireworks went off a bit early and all at once one year Mike lol, yes so glad to see the Frith collection getting these photos, my Parents had the original big old plates to a lot of the postcards to a lot of these but most were broken prior to us moving after Dad (Jack Muggeridge) was sadly killed. I can remember as a child the duck pond being a dumping spot for rubbish and the site of Nicholsfield being open fields. Yes I can remember most of you and I expect my sister Mary can remember even more (yes we are both still alive), all the best to old and new residents of Loxwood (David Muggeridge)
Eddie did live in Nicholsfield, Doug and me worked with him for a while at the then Sussex Pools, Doug sadly is no longer with us R.I.P
David, how are you? great to hear from you after so many years, do you still live in Loxwood? Your father was always the first person to give to the firework collection, so sorry to hear he had been killed, what happened? Chris my younger brother died 9 years ago aged 54 basically drunk himself to death, very sad. What have you been doing since those carefree days in Loxwood? Keep in touch. Mike
Hi - sadly my dad (Eddie) passed away in October 2017. What house did he live in at Nicholsfield? I have a picture of a group of kids that was supposedly taken around that time. I will try and add it to the page.
Very soon we will be leaving Loxwood, I was born in 1945 and have lived in Loxwood all my life apart from 9 years in the Royal marines serving as a Commando. My memories of Loxwood are long and deep, I can remember places like Gregories the cobblers who lived and worked in a small house over the brook by the North hall, and a small sweet shop opposite The Remnants, who were the first to sell Tizer in the village, the house by the Onslow Arms (previously named The Commercial Inn), The Hernry's scrap yard on the hill where we got giant ball bearings from that we used as marbles. I can recall most of the people mentioned on here and have great recollections of my time with them, so thanks all for being part of my life as I have grown from a baby to an old man. Thanks also to the Francis Frith collection for attempting to rebuild the photos from the now destroyed old plates.