I Was At School Here 1960

A Memory of Loxwood.

I went to school here in 1960 and Mr Pepper was the head master.....I was then Linda Zalesny.

Comments & Feedback

I started school here in 1957 Mr pepper was headmaster there then. Was a bit scared of his eyepatch to begin with but we got used to seeing it. We all loved playing on the common just across from the playground in the summer months. To the left of the picture was the sheds where all the bean bags and hoola hoops etc were kept.
Farmer in the dell wasn't it...And the naughty kids in the shed...We all walked home from school and when the river flooded it would come to the top of the bridge, the brave one's would walk over the top, I told mum this when I was over from New Zealand last time , she had a ducky fit....ha ha fun days...
Remember going into the gardens at the back where in headmaster lived in the summer and we had our school photos taken there. Also I remember doing some basket weaving out in the garden, all sitting around in a circle
My husband Steve Hobden went to school here, he was 1 of the first to go to the new school
hi there,