The Loxwood Ale With The Broadwood Morris Men & Whitethorn Morris

A Memory of Loxwood.

What a weekend that was! Friday to Sunday with glorious weather, camping in the grounds of Loxwood Village Hall and all the organisation of a splendid Morris Dancing tour taken care of by the Broadwood Morris Men.

More than twenty years later I still recall this "Loxwood Ale" as one of the very best occasions on which I led the Whitethorn Band to play for our Morris dancers. I played my 48 button red Hohner accordian and survived the hot sunshine with quantities of beer from this pub - and others too! My wife Elizabeth danced for Whitethorn Morris and we both have lovely memories of the occasion. Somewhere in the archives of our Morris Dancing friends we even have some old video taken of the dancing in the grounds of the Loxwood Village Hall. I particularly remember the hot weather and the local Broadwood Morris Men scattering Tansy stems on the floor of the hall entrance to keep it clean and cool!