Corydon By Joy Arnold (Now Holt) Age 83

A Memory of Luccombe Village.

I used to live up at Luccombe as a child during the begining of the war. We lived at Corydon and I have many happy memories of our time spent there. There were a lot of soldiers billeted at Luccombe. They used to park up their lorries outside my bedroom window and I can hear them now, singing, whistleing and shouting to one another. Some of them used to take time to play with my younger brother Dennis who was a todler at the time. I remember the German planes flying overhead trying to bomb the radar pilons up on the downs. We didn't realize the significance of why this was at the time. Also, my father who was in the Home Guard used to have to spend the night up there along with others, which caused a great deal of worry for my mother. I loved living up there despite the danger, and occasionally go back to visit on holiday as I live on the mainland. I hope to revisit again this April (2013). My daughter recently found a picture on the internet of Corydon as the house now stands. It was only a round bungalow when I lived there. What a surprise it was to see it now that it has been completely renovated. What a dream it would be to stay there now!

#240159

Dear Joy

We have just found the comment you made about Corydon and we are the current owners. We love learning about the history of our house and Luccombe Village and would like to know more. Would you look to visit us we would really like to meet you. Our phone is 01983 866805.
Mandy and Dex Fuller