Hanging Around In Late 1980s

A Memory of Lumphinnans.

I think it's shocking there are no memories from Lumphinnans. I have quite a few photos of the Lumphinnans Club 1 which was started to give youngsters something to do, this ran for a few years and we all had great fun on different places which we visited like Newcastle, Kenmore and ice skating. Everyone was involved in these activities, also hanging aroung Joe's shop at the corner and always being chased away, where we would move to the old brickie factory to see what hassle we could cause with Lochgelly at the farm road. Also memories and photos of Rougvies and the under 18 disco where I started to work Saturdays behind the bar when I became 18, and the Kronk. Even though I did not come from Lumphinnans I did have a lot of great friends which I've lost touch with and really great memories of there with pictures, so if anyone would like to contact me through this web site I would like to hear from you and share memories of what fun we used to have, x.

#222914

Comments & Feedback

I was brought up in mungall street 1940 moved to Rosyth when I was 5yr my name was mayella Mcfadyen had lots if cousins named proctor who lived in wooden houses on main roadmy uncle john thomson auntie Jean lived same place they had six sons wonder if anyone remembers our families
I am one of you aunty's Jean and uncle John's granddaughters my sister Jean and I lived with them until gran died when I was 13 I remember aunty Maggie who lived along the road from grans .