My Youth In Stopsley And Luton Bedfordshire

A Memory of Luton.

When I was a very young man and I lived in Luton in Bedforshire. I remember my who my Godparents were but only by their surename of Ingham. My fathers name was E dward Shotten Stuart and my mother's was Dorris Stuart. Dad worked for Vauxhall all his life. Mum left there when I was a teenager and then Mum went and worked for Sketchley cleaners. My sister married and became a Lynne in Stopsley and then she moved away she had two children, a girl and a boy, and after she married I joined the Royal Green Jackets and I still keep in touch with my ex Colonel sometimes. I am also married, to a lovely woman who was Polish before we married and I lived in Norfolk up until we were married and I bought a house in Scotland where we live now and Maria has a lovely garden now and home. We go back to Kracow sometimes to see her brother Tadeusz and her family. The weather is not as bad up here as I remember as it used to be in Stopsley or Luton but I still wonder what it is like there and even on the wordenhills and the bradgers hills, and are the football meadows still there? I have changed a bit because I smoke a pipe now. Well, that is all for now and for all who remember myself and our family thank you.