Greetby Hill

A Memory of Lydiate.

I went to Greetby Hill from 1960 to 1967 when I went to the Grammar School. I lived down Ladies Walk up past Cross Hall and we walked down Thompson Avenue, Tayor Avenue and Greetby Hill to get to school.
I remember Mr Butts and his bubble car.I remember being an angel in the infant school Christmas nativity play. A girl I knew, Very Rawsthorne, was killed walking to school on Liverpool Road.
I was in 1A1, 2A1, 3A1 and 4A1, Mr Crompton, Mr Tinsley and Mr Hesketh. I still have all my school reports, I used to get As and Bs in 1A1 and 2A1 then it all went downhill. I think The Monkees were to blame for that.