More Information

A Memory of Lyndhurst.

Hi
My partner owns the cottage to the left of the main Romsey road, that is Ivy cottage, next to Puckpit cottage the side of which adjoins cadnam road, Joyce purchased this in 1997 when she left the Isle of Wight and took up lectures post at Southampton Univercity.
Joyce wanted to be in Lyndhurst as she grew up their, but also her mother lived in the village and it would be nice to be near her and Barbara could also see her grand daughter, Hanah grow up at the same time.
Barbara lived on the oposite side of the road, at number 56 and the cottage seemed the ideal place to raise Hanah and look after her mother, the strange thing was that Joyces great grand mother used to live in Ivy Cottage when joyce was a young girl and their is one picture of her outside the cottage in th 1960s.
We all now live in the same house in Lyndhurst No:12 Romsey rd, and Joyce still owns No:47 which we are now completly renovating. I am trying to find out as much as I can so that we can put together a history of the cottage from it being built to present day, I am told that the two cottages used to be one and that it was brewery? We are also trying to purchase Little Hayes a B&B sits opposite the cottage, just out of picture, to the right, but on the green.
The road is Romsey rd and leads to Cadnam and the green is called Gales Green after the man who built a lot of the properties in Romsey rd, including Little Hayes No: 14, 16 and 12 were we now live.
My e-mail address is satokaj@aol.com and I would be gratefull for any other information relating to the above.
Ps. I am told that the two cottages used to be one and that it was brewery?

Regards David Green