Brief Recollections Of My Stay

A Memory of Lytham.

I was sent to stay at Ormorod House in 1953 or 1954 for 4weeks recuperation following a tonsillectomy because we lived in condemned property at the time. The journey from Walsall took forever, I was 7 years old and very home sick all the time. I used to look at the Tower from the toilet window and cry silently for my mom each night.The smell of beeswax furniture polish brings back memories of the hall to
me. I remember fondly the dripping on toast and cocoa we had for elevenses. I also remember the children put on a show on the pier (our own X factor!) We also used to run through the sand dunes which seemed like mountains to me. sadly I can't remember any of the other youngsters who were there at the same time. I have to say my parents thought they were doing the best thing for my health not realising it made me unhappy as in those days there was no way they could visit or phone