Childhood

A Memory of Lytham.

Me and my brother went to this home around 1954. I would be 7 and he would be 9; we went on the train from Rochdale. I remember mother giving my older brother 2 half crowns - 5 bob for sweets to last a fortnight. I also remember watching someone peeling tats by putting them in a big drum with sharp edges and turning it like a mangle. Unfortunately, I also remember climbing the steps on the slide in the play area and falling off - certainly gave me a headache for a while. The matrons would take us for walks to get ice-creams etc.. from nearby shops and we also were taken to the sand dunes sometimes. Still don't know the reason we went there for? I don't think we were poorly, perhaps some reader may be able to explain why kids went there. Was it because we were poor folks? Eeh, childhood memories....