Good Memories

A Memory of Macclesfield.

My grandma, Mary Bowers, worked at Parkside Hospital in the 60's & was there the day Neil Armstrong took the first steps on the moon in 1969. Mum talks of Grandma & how she found it so funny as the patients were all sat round to see the 'The first man walk on the moon'. One patient, my grandma told mum, said 'I don't want to sit here' and she replied to her 'but you're going to see the first man walk on the moon!' and the patient replied, 'haha, walk on the moon?.....and they call us crazy, chuckle'.
I'd like to believe there were other kind hearted nurses like my grandma who worked & spent time with patients at Parkside, who also had some good memories too.
Does anyone else have good memories or stories such as this?