Many Memories

A Memory of Madeley.

I was born in Madeley in 1951. My father was a coach driver for A.L.Jones of Victoria Road. I spent a lot of my early years sitting on the front seat of the coach, and sometimes on the engine cover next to Dad. I'm sure Health and Safety would have had a field day if they had been around then. I remember the winter of 1963 and the fact that I used to get into a lot of trouble with the other children at school. Dad used to drive the Coalport school bus and we used to catch it from the Wimpey's to the Madeley Modern. In all the bad snow and frost we used to say that the bus would not get through. Every day we used to say it, but guess what, it still managed to arrive with mostly Dad driving. This to the disgust of some of my friends, who thought we could get a day off. In all that time I don't remember school closures, things have certainly changed. I still see some of these people and still have a laugh at these magical days.