Maggieknockater The Bees Knees

A Memory of Maggieknockater.

'I gave up the idea of farming and took up employment as an apprentice blacksmith in the village close to home. The prettiest village in Speyside - Maggieknockater. I took to smithing like a duck to water. I had the magnificent salary of five old shillings per week which I afterwards supplemented by hoeing the gravel paths around the local church and the school for which I was paid two old shillings and sixpence, an increase of fifty per cent on my meagre salary...'
From the memories of an uncle of mine, written in 1985, but referring to the late 1920's...

Note 1: I understand the Motor Garage at Maggieknockater is still in the hands of the McLean family. Maybe the associated smithing activity has been discontinued ?

Note 2 : I have just seen the dance ,' The Bees of Maggieknockater ', demonstrated on