James Moores Complete Gentlemens Outfitters

A Memory of Maidenhead.

When: throughout 20 Century until the 1960s
Family Stanley born 1898,Kenneth born 1900, Lillian born 1903.
Alfred was a very good snooker player and belonged to a gymnastic athletic club in Maidenhead.

Hi David

My name is Annie Davies, the sister of Tim Bennett who has sent you a message. My grandad was Stanley Bennett and we use to visit the shop when we were small!!!!

I am 54 now but remember it well!

It’s a shame because my dad ended up going into the army so they sold the shop, life would have taken a different turn if he had stayed and ran the shop!

What is your connection please with the Bennett’s? Why does nostalgia seem so sad!

Thank you for posting it. It would be good to hear back from you and see where you are etc.

Many thanks
Annie
Hello Annie very pleasant to hear from you and Tim I`m very glad you wrote. I`m also a GGrandson of Alfred W Bennett and Blanche [nee Piercy of Pinkney`s Green]] My sister Lorna and I visited a family reunion of the Bennett`s in Maidenhead in I think 1963 hosted by GGrandad Alfred [that we needed to call Unvle Alf in the greatest respect, I was 10 and my sister 11 then.I believe your Dad was there and Great Uncle Stanley`s sister Great Aunt Vivian your great Aunt. My home is in Toronto Canada now and my e-mail address is davidalways7@hotmail.com and I`m on Facebook David Eustace [Toronto,Scarborough]. My Mother was Margaret Bennett [1930-2006] the eldest daughter of Kenneth Walter Bennett [1901-1998[ you Grandfather Stanley`s only brother.I have accomplished and complied much family research on Walter Hancock [1799-1852] the Grandfather of your Grandfather Stanley and my Grandfather Kenneth Walter Bennett and would enjoy sharing family history. I just received a Christmas card from my Aunt Mrs. Shirley Birnie of Tunbridge Wells whom I believe kept in touch with your Great Aunt Vivian sister of Stanley and Kenneth,