The Good Old Days At Fox's Nightclub, Skindles

A Memory of Maidenhead.

Those of us of a certain age may remember going to a nightclub at Skindles in 1977 onwards, it used to be brilliant! It played heavy rock music and Thin Lizzy played there, also Budgie and Stray. There was an indoor swimming pool and a dancefloor that lit up with squares (like Saturday Night Fever). I was there with my boyfriend (now my husband - we've been married 30 odd years) when the ceiling fell down and also when Budgie threw £1.00 notes into the audience. Such a shame it all closed down. Last I heard it was going to be pulled down or turned into luxury apartments. Very sad.

#238788

Comments & Feedback

yes remember the place well didnt it used to cost a pound to get in,and that was with a meal, pasty and mashed potatoes.They stopped it when most of it got thrown about and ended up on the floor lol