My First Day At Work

A Memory of Maids' Moreton.

I can never pass through Maids Moreton without recalling my first day at work as an apprentice electrician for The East Midlands Electricity Board, Buckingham. It was April 14th 1958 and I was assigned to Mr Jack Holland, electrician, and we were sent to install a lighting point in a rear toilet for 'Mrs Holmes, The Old Bakehouse, Main Street', and I have never fogotten it. It was the beginning of a career in the electrical business until I retired in 2003, having completed over 45 years in the trade. I can never forget that address nor the gentleman, now sadly gone, who gave me my first start on that long 'electrical road'. Thank you Jack.
Rick Brock, 2009.