Newsvendor

A Memory of Maidstone.

This isn't my memory, I want to know if anybody remembers my uncle Jack. He died in Maidstone hospital in 1985 aged 74 (I didn't know of him then) he was described as a retired newsvendor, so, I was wondering if anybody remembers him. I know that newsvendors can be quite characters so if you think you remember Jack I would be very interested to know. He was born in Texas and was about 7 when the family returned to the UK, so he may have had an unusual accent.

#230894

Comments & Feedback

I was a policeman on the beat during 1955 and I can remember a news vendor who used to have his pitch near the top pf the town near Week Street. He was a character but, I cannot remember his accent! He was one of those people who were party of the general day to day scenery. From my memory, he was about five feet four or thereabouts.
JB