Maindy And Canada Road In The 1950s/60s

A Memory of Maindy.

Hello Lyndon, I too have many vivid memories of Maindy and the surrounding area. I was born in 62 Canada Rd in 1945 and lived there until 1967...the so-called summer of love! I was sort of brought up by my grandparents William and Margaret Smith. William was a stern Victorian figure, a stalwart of the Heath Bowling Club in Maindy Park and Margaret, a retired piano teacher was...how can I put this...fond of a tipple. She was a mainstay of the Smoke Room in the Maindy pub and I can see her now astride her favourite chair, alongside her two best pensioner friends...Mary Welsh from Flint Street and Mrs Pitt from Mynachdy Road. (Portrayed brilliantly by Ena Sharples, Martha Longhurst and Minnie Caldwell, of 1960s Coronation Street). My two best friends from that time were Peter Mansfield of 100 New Zealand Rd and Chris Doble of 13 Africa Gardens. Together we were the three musketeers and bestrode our trusty steeds (Hercules push bikes) in and out and up and down the back lanes of the Colonies.....Canada,Australia, New Zealand Rd and Africa Gardens. Other famous names of the time were...the Dudleys from Flint St, John and Grenville, the Bethells from Cross St, Clifford and Gordon, Alec and Maria Henderson from North Rd, Mr Sims who repaired shoes in his house in Herbert St, the grocer's shop in the same street, the old lady who ran the sweet shop next door to the Hendersons on North Rd, Ray Irwin (Polly) further up North Rd, Selwyn Pengelly the unforgettable Andy Capp lookalike, world's oldest paper boy. Probably the most unforgettable incident, forever indelibly etched on my brain, was the light aircraft that crashed on North Rd in June 1959. Anyway I feel this is getting needlessly torpid, thus I curtail the epistle. Should Lyndon (I worked in the Wonderloaf too on Saturdays) or any other ex residents stumble across this, I would be only too willing to continue the reminiscences...memories are roots for us all.
Blessings
Andy Thompson

#306676

Comments & Feedback

hi again andy, its lyndon dyer ,hope your well, do you want to start a message each other thing going , I would like to if your happy ,maybe we could encourage others to chat to us as well be good ,let me know what you think okay cheers lyndon.
hi andy, yes I did receive your message thanks, nice to hear from somebody from my old stomping ground , did you know Stephen ham from new zealand road (hammy) lived near Cathays high ,also did you know the coles family from newfoundland road lee coles ,denise coles Lynda coles, did you used to drink in the heath pub ,we used to go there and the maindy in the maindy it was mostly the lounge ,I used to hang around mostly with alan Stanley and brother graham we all went to allensbank ,I went to allensbank after I left vj school in mynachdy road , which school did you go to ,and where did you work when you left school , be good to hear back from you ,speak soon lyndon.
Greetings again Lyndon: none of the people in your post ring a bell and I suspect that chronologically we may have missed each other by a few years, which can make a difference to our reminiscences. Here's a potted history of yours truly, then you can respond in kind. I was born in 1945 in Canada Rd and resided there until I left for pastures new (Ninian Rd) in 1967. I was "Brought up" by my grandparents (I guess my mother took one look and thought..."stuff this"). My Granny a professional alcoholic spent every night for at least 50 years in the Maindy, dutifully followed by me in the early 60s! I went to St Joseph's and at 11 passed the scholarship and was assigned to St Illtyd's in Splott. A war damaged hell-hole that was contaminated by the so called Christian Brothers who were a reprehensible bunch of perverted Irish detritus, who thankfully turned me off religion for life. As stated in my original post my two best friends were Peter Mansfield and Chris Doble and together we stalked the back lanes around the colony streets (Canada, Australia etc) and most of our time was spent in Maindy Park, tormenting the "Parkies"...Mr Rees with his spiked litter stick was the most memorable. Aged 15 I discovered the Regal billiard hall at the top of Western Avenue (Pre Flyover) and the female of the species simultaneously. Some notable names at that time were, Les Watson, Ray Irwin, Graham Rathkey R.I.P., Terry Rumbelow, Jimmy Hollyman, Eddy Turner, Jeff Arnold, Jeff Murray and last but most definitely not least, Janet Ford from the Gabalfa Estate (Where are you now Janet?). Moved from flat to bedsit, married at 24, three gorgeous daughters, still curious, still searching and forever questioning the proverbial and often incorrect status quo.Born with an unquenchable curiosity and a never ending desire to recreate my roots I'm often found relaxing at the Whitchurch Rd end of Canada Rd....where the council have thoughtfully installed a couple of benches, sitting, sipping a can of alcoholic delight and mentally time-travelling...ergo..."I remember that shop on the other side, it was the wet fish shop, next to that was Halewoods shoe shop, then came the Cabin sweet shop, et al. Memories, that's all that's left of you...was that Joni Mitchell? Anyway Lyndon, enough for now and over to you.
All the blessings
Andy
Hello Lyndon and Andy Noce to meet you
I was born in 1935 in the house next door to the Maindy Hotel Allensbank was the only school I went to from the age of five
Maindy park was then called The Tennis CourtMy brothers and sisters were Betty,Albert,Phyllis and Jackie My best friends were Len Walker from Cross Street,Brian Clarke from Flint Street and Teddy Lavington from Parkfield Place and of course many more
Across North Road opposite the Maindy pub was Ludgates sweetshop, Corkes shoe repair and Hollies the chemist
I past my exam to go High School but the cost of a school uniform and losing my school friends well you know