Happy Times In Maldon

A Memory of Maldon.

My family and I moved from London in 1955 to Maldon, following a visit the year before with our Sunday School outing, and we moved near to the Prom. We had such happy times living there and as children my friends and I used to roam the Prom, the nearby sea-wall, fields, woods, and country lanes, in fact everywhere, in safety. What freedom we had then. We spent many hours in the cinema watching the latest films. In August a large fair would come to the Prom for two weeks, ending with a spectacular carnival on the last Saturday followed in the evening by a brilliant firework display around the marine lake. On Boxing Day we would walk up the High Street to the Blue Boar to watch the hunt leave and what a great sight it was. My family and I moved from Maldon in 1966 but I was allowed to get married the following year in All Saints Church. I haven't been back to Maldon now for many years, having moved abroad but would love to visit it again. It was a very special place to live and grown up in all those years ago.