Daniel Adamson

A Memory of Manchester Ship Canal.

I recall, as a young police constable, going for a trip on the MSC barge 'The Daniel Adamson'. This was from no 8 dock at Manchester, just by the Trafford swing bridge. The trip went though Mode Wheel locks, Latchford locks at Warrington and on up through Runcorn to Ellesmere Port. I also recall being sworn in at Ship Canal House in King Street off Deansgate Manchester. All that most of us could recall of that occasion was the huge oval table in the boardroom and wondering how they ever got it in the building and up the stairs!!