Beswick, Manchester.

A Memory of Manchester.

I don't see any memories of Beswick, Manchester. We lived on Mill St., between the Bradford pub(I think this is still there) and the doctors office(I believe that it is also still there), but the houses in between have been pulled down. We moved from Mill St. to Collyhurst when they were pulling down all the houses in the area and on this part of Mill St. I remember Grey Mare Lane Market (the old one especially - was owned by Mike Don - he has passed away and I think his son takes care of the markets now). Does any one have any memories of this area in the mid 1960's to the 1970's? Did anyone go to Ashbury Primary school, or move from Beswick to Collyhurst? Any memories would be appreciated. All the best, David.

#238368

Comments & Feedback

Hi i used to live hinckley st 1975 81 i remember ashburys i went to school of ressurection i want to know about gresham st school i think it was built on site where ashburys was along side bradford park barmouth st baths i only knew of gresham st school was when i watched film a taste of honey the shots of the park and barmouth st baths when they are playing rounders at start of film are brilliant charlsworth st in the back ground also excellent although when gresham st school were there the st was called gresham st need to find out more