First World War Medal

A Memory of Manchester.

Hi, I have a First World War medal, (Great War for civilization) from 1914-1918. When I was a little girl I used to collect all sorts of things. The medal I have was earned by a gentleman called Private ETHERIDGE, Manchester Regiment.  If anyone knows any whereabouts of this family or a member of the family I would love to give this medal back. If anyone can help me with my search or knows this family please get in touch with me.

#224095

Ref M21305
Regarding the photo reference above as a young girl remember standing and having mu photo taken leaning on the wall on the corner of Hargreaves street where my Nan lived and New York place where I was born .
Lloyd George was born at No 5 and I at number 7.
I have very fond memories of my Manchester upbringing and it would be lovely to have a copy of this for my Children my Grandchildren and my Great-Grandchildren. So nice to know I will always be there for them to look back at
I am so proud to be a Mancunian
Hi I have messaged you, will send picture tomorrow, it is dark now and I wont be able to get a good picture, will also see if I can find and pictures of the names streets you have mentioned
Hi gmcclay76, where about was Hargreaves street, was it in Hulme?, I am asking in a group for you to see if I can find any pictures and are the other names of streets in Hulme?

hi gmcclloy76 I have sent you my email address if you check your "messages I can then send you the picture of the medal, I,m sorry I don't know how to put the picture up on here val