London Provincial Tax Office

A Memory of Manchester.

I worked for the London Provincial Tax Office in the mid 1960s dealing with the tax affairs of employees of some of the big London shops. I used to get off the train at Knott Mill and walk to the office. I went back about five years ago and found that I could no longer recognise the place and could not even begin to get my bearings!

The office was big and bustling. I remember Mr Topham who was an ex policeman and Gordon Collinge who went into the music industry some time later and I think is still active in the brass band world. I used to get my hair cut in the barbers in an adjacent street. I was too young to understand at the time but it was where I first heard customers being asked if they wanted "Something for the weekend?"

#230344

My dad Mike Moran lived on Salford brow do you remember him
I used to work in London Provincial 8,as a TA,on the 13th floor of Highland House on Bridge street,Salford,which overlooked the old bus station.I was there from Oct 1976 to Mar 1978,it was my first job after leaving school.
My direct boss was a lovely man called Bill Johnson and the "big" boss was Mr Mcallister.
The place is now a block of flats and the old bus station is no more.