Montgomery House Ymca Hall Of Residence

A Memory of Manchester.

I was a student here between 1966 and 1969 and loved the place! Although it was an all-male Hall of Residence we organised events with other Halls from the University and Colleges. I was the social secretary for my Hall and got to meet some lovely people; although it is now more than forty years later I still remember very fondly Gill Bagshawe, Rosemary Smith, Lil Howie, Val Hugill, Gail Willson who were all nurses nearby!

I organised weekend trips to the Peak District and Lakes and sometimes hired entire youth hostels to accommodate our groups. Many of the residents of my Hall were from overseas and I recall some from Greece, Russia and Aden in particular. I spent three happy years studying and working plus a lot of partying too!