Farming

A Memory of Manmoel.

I remember coming to Manmoel on the milk cart with Reg Herbert and working at Gelligoediog Farm with the Herbert family. We used to go around the farms at shearing time and work with other farmers. The sheepdog trials were held at Llanarch Farm (Trevor Jones. At one time I could almost name everyone in Manmoel and knew Mrs Davies at the pub, although at that time I was too young to drink. I came to Manmoel quite a lot until recent years. Dave Herbert still live at Gelligoediog and his daughter Kathie lives a few doors from me at Cwm.

#226150

Comments & Feedback

I lived in king Street Cwm had many walks up manmoel took hours lovely place always wish I could have lived there I felt I was far away when ever was there use to go into the chapel beautiful it was. I alway still to this day remember reg the milk man always left our milk on the dining table rather than the door step he use to say it fools the birds wow got great memories.