Early Memories Of Brook Street

A Memory of Manningtree.

I lived in Brook Street with my family between about 1958 and 1967. We lived at the bottom of the road nearest the High Street and opposite a large pond, which was a source of great entertainmanet to me and my sister at times! We watched local firemen practice fire drill, unrolling huge hoses and aiming the water into the pond then rolling up the hoses again when they'd finished. We sometimes climbed the wall surrounding the pond and dared one another to walk along it, and even walked along a ledge on the inner side of the wall, just above the water line - we must have driven our poor mother mad! The house we lived in is long gone now, and so is the pond. I'd very much like to know what the pond was built for and when.

#224941

I lived at 20 Brook Street from 1955 to 1962. I remember the pond and the fire drills.
I also lived in Brook St 1960-1967. (moved there from Lawford) and remember the pond and the fire drills! Not sure when pond was built but I think early 1800's, probably for cattle & horses. In early 1950's there was an old drinking trough and cattle were still kept in a shelter at the end of a short rough path adjacent to the pond.The cattle were from the dairy next to St Michael's School.
Chris C