High Street

A Memory of Mansfield Woodhouse.

I can remember going in J E Cooke shop for chocolate and papers, and just past this shop on the left was Amblers fish shop where we went for our fish and chips. On the other side of the road I went into the butchers for meat with my mum, then we would call into Jessops chemist and on the way back home we would call in Marsden for butter cheese and other things. When I had my two boys I used to take them to the church further down and it was called Kingfishers, both my boys learnt to swim there. There also used to be toilets near Marsden on the other side of the road, just a bit further up was a corner shop that sold ice cream, opposite Vale Road. We used to walk up the alley way to the park... that was the good old days.