Marchington Woodlands

A Memory of Marchington.

My grandfather was born in Marchington Woodlands (Thomas Foster) at Knypersley Hall in 1871 which his father John Foster was renting until about 1905 when following 2 years of cattle foot and mouth (no compensation in those days) he had to give up and move to Uttoxeter and take work as a sawyer. It was said to have broken John's heart. I have visited Knypersley Hall some years ago but the original house was very, very old - some say one of the oldest in the county. Some say it was destroyed by fire others that it was just demolished due to extreme old age. Many of my Foster ancesters buried in the Church there. At one time Foster's owned or rented 3 farms in a short distance. And we were told that one field is still known as Foster's Field after 150 years. Love to see some old photos or memories.