Childhood Holiday And Later Holiday In My Teens

A Memory of Mark.

My first visit was with my parents. From memory, they had booked to stay somewhere, but for some reason we were directed to stay with a Mr & Mrs Salter who owned a farmhouse near the church. We were made very welcome.

Around 1949, I decided to cycle to Somerset from Dagenham Essex at the age of 16 against my parents wishes, I was only earning £2.10.0 (£2.50 today) each week. I had to borrow a decent cycle from a good friend, and set off on a Saturday morning not knowing where I was going to stay or even knowing if I would make it all the way.
Heavy rain made me do B&B in Marlborouigh for 10/- (50p). Sunday was brilliant sunshine, and I made it to the village of Mark at around 6pm in the evening.
I happened to stop outside this house with railings around the front that I recalled, and a voice from a window above asked if they could help me. I looked up, and amazingly it was Mrs Salter who immediately recognised me, and allowed me to stay for a week. Made very welcome. Not having much money, I mingled with some of the local kids in the evenings.
At the end of the week, It was suggested by Mr Salter that I take the train home as it was raining heavily and use the money to pay them for my train fare. I sent a postal order for my stay when I got home. I have always loved Somerset, and was evacuated during the WW2 to Wookey Hole.