Mid 1948 To Mid August 1949

A Memory of Market Drayton.

In mid-1948 my RAF posting was to Buntingsdale Hall. Our quarters were one of two occupied Nissen huts where RAF 22 Group communications flight was housed. At first our aircraft occupied a hanger on the Stoke side of the airfield. When a maintenace unit required that hanger we relocated to the Tern Hill side of the airfield, home to the flying training school equiped with Harvard aircraft.
The communications flight was used by Air Marshalls (and associated ranks) to ferry them to RAF 22 group locations, usually in Great Britain and Northern Island.
Buntingsdale Hall was used by us for meals, where a Warrant Officer was in charge.
At Buntigsdale Hall the commanding officer was a Flight lieutenant, nicknamed Tojo.
Our quarters were approached down, and then up, a long flight of steps, from the roadway by the hall. Also on this site were brick buildings housing clerics, a bath- house and a NAAFI,
A civilian driver, using a RAF coach, drove us to work each day. I remember that, on leaving Buntingsdale Hall ,the twisty road had a "Lake" to our right.
The summers of 1948 and 1949 were long, fine and plenty of sunshine.