National Service At Buntingdale Hall

A Memory of Market Drayton.

Having had basic training at RAF Hednesford I was then posted to Buntingsdale Hall Headquarters Technical Training Command to spend the remainder of my two years National Service in the signals section. I recall that the commissioned ranks outnumbered the non-commissioned ranks at that time. This was an idylic location with an 18th-century baronial hall complete with lake etc.
When it was learned that I had some ability at piano playing, I was regularly asked to provide background music on the officer's 'dining in nights' and my reward comprised a very enjoyable supper.
Flight Lieutenant 'Count' Badini, ADC to the Air Chief Marshall (Air Officer Commanding), was also officer i/c Signals and he, when aware that I could draw, commissioned me to design an insignia representing the signals section. I was granted three weeks free of duties and sent to nearby Shrewsbury to purchase artist materials. A hard life!
My primary duties in the signals section was operating a PBX telephone switchboard with direct lines to all other RAF stations.
On weekends leave I together with others were able to fly down to Northolt from RAF Tern Hill in an Anson piloted by Air Commodore Simpson  on a Friday. The return journey by train (steam) ie. the two minutes past midnight from Euston to Crewe arriving at around 5.30am on Monday morning thence by the first 'working mans' train  to Market Drayton. I would then walk the few miles to Buntingsdale Hall arriving in time to re-dress and attend early morning parade.
All in all I very much enjoyed my time there and made many friends from all parts of the UK most of whom I have lost contact with, alas.

I have lost contact with group Captain Hibberd and his family