Raf Buntingsdale Hq 22 Group Signals Section

A Memory of Market Drayton.

I was posted to HQ 22 Group Market Drayton in 1949. I loved the place with many fond memories. There was talk of the green Lady a ghostly image of a Lady reflected on the wall, with the light from the green window colouring her green. The Hall was used during the war. There was an unused cypher office in the basement. This door was never opened until - One night in the telephone exchange a light shone on the switchboard. The operator removed the plug to answer but could only hear breathing. Next day we went to find the phone. It was in the Cypher room, an old phone full of thick dust. But when it was picked up the switchboard answered. Nobody could fathom that one out. I finished my National Service at Buntingsdale Hall in 1951. Now live in Australia.