Such Care Free Days

A Memory of Market Drayton.

A trip to Market Drayton swimming pool was a massive treat for me and my cousins. We loved the feeling of the sun on our backs whilst we swam and the wonderful rural surroundings, with the church clock chiming on the hour.
Mum used to pack a picnic and we would get hot tea or ice cream from the green tea hut. As the day drew to a close we never wanted to leave.
To this day I still love to swim outdoors when ever I can and I think it is such a shame that it closed - as it gave us townies from Newcastle U Lyme a glimpse of rural life and the chance to be in the open air.
Does anyone remember the tennis courts and the secluded paddling pool ?