Total Part Of My Life

A Memory of Market Drayton.

This swimming pool was a major part of my life. As a child of the sixties, the main event was queueing for your "Contract" for 5 shillings for the season and trying to get number 1!!!! Loved the slide, fountain, paddling pool and diving boards. We used to swim underneath people floating on airbeds and let the air out!!!! For many years I was an instructor for the swimming club and became known as the "Swimming lady" in Market Drayton. As a teenager, social life revolved around the pool in the Summer. I remember going to a disco on the site where they raised a Marquee. Happy days! I campaigned fiercely to keep the outdoor pool in the early nineties but to no avail! Marianne Baddeley ne Gofton