Victoria Mill Bridge

A Memory of Market Drayton.

I remember this bridge very well. Brought up in MD from 1938 until I left to join the Royal Navy in 1955. We, my brother Tony and Brian Roylance, spent many happy hours in the vicinity especially fishing for "Sticklebacks" in Victoria Mill overspill channel which is just 50 yards or so to the right of this picture. We also sledged on Salisbury Hill and in Rogers Field. Both are no longer available for that pastime. The former is now part of the golf course and the latter has been developed with houses. We also had great fun coming down Red Bank in my old pram which was possible in those days due to very little traffic until it was wrecked and Mother forced us to take it to Ruebin Hickman's scrap yard opposite the old police station, I think we got half-a-crown for the remains.
From 1938, my birth year, until 1949 we lived in Salisbury Road and then moved to a brand new council house 14 Clifford Road. I can remember when they started building these houses German prisoners of war were used especially on the road and sewer sections. I believe one of them stayed in MD after the rest were repatriated, married a local girl and worked for Harveys the builder.
My Brother and I both live away from MD now but retain fond memories of our childhood.

#229235

Comments & Feedback

Hi my family all come from market drayton my dad's name is frank roylance and we lived on 7 Clifford Road growing up my grandad was also called Frank roylance his mum was called evelyn roylance just wondering if your any relation kind regards. Tash