Public House Coach Stop

A Memory of Marks Tey.

During the 1960s I was a representative for a world known vermouth manufacturer and remember calling regularly on this large pub on the main road to Colchester and the Essex coast. The licensee John, and his wife, Marion, became good friends and I spent many happy hours just talking and joking away the hours. The coaches rolled in and were accommodated in a very large room attached to the side of the pub, this mainly served teas and light refreshments in large quantities. Any passengers that required stronger sustenance would wander into the welcoming bars.
The  intervening years have affected my memory and I just cannot remember the pub's or the licensee's names and wonder if anyone can supply the answers. I believe Marion moved to a licensed outlet in Suffolk sometime in the 1970s.
Ken Cramer