Memories Of Beckside

A Memory of Martindale.

On a recent visit to Martindale - beautiful as it is - I was saddened to find out that the 'Beckside' I remembered had changed. In the 1970s we would stay there during the summer holidays - it accommodated 10/11 people at that time and was a wonderful 'base' for those who enjoyed walking and exploring the Lake District. We would 'shop' in Penrith, and once our larder and 'fridge was stocked - we would settle in for our two week stay. The children loved the house and the 'beck' running beside it into Lake Ullswater - they would play on the lake shore or scrambling up the fellside behind the farmhouse - the fact we did not have a television was a blessing, as in the evenings family games were played, and when the evenings were rather cool
we would light the log fire in the large grate and the snacks were brought out and the adults enjoyed their glasses of fruit wine.
Oh happy days!