Time I,Ll Never Fotget

A Memory of Marton.

Hi, my name was Joan Handyside, I was there between 1955-59 and I loved every minute. I played netball for the county, passed my lifesaving and had a great time. Cross country up to lone pine, the teacher insisted on proper gate vaults across the railway line and the ablutions after in the funny baths and showers; the boys going one way and the girls going the other on a Saturday. Going to Winsford swimming baths to go to the cafe to play their juke box in the summer. My friends were Ian Forman, Cindy Bolton, Mary Antrobus and many more. Ending up in our own hospital, what for I don't know, and the man in canteen calling me smiler. Going to Whitchurch on a Sunday - also, on a Saturday going to Winsford market and the little cafe next to it.
Sitting on our bunk beds after supper learning our spelling, to be tested at the end of the week. Make our beds in the morning and coming back after breakfast to see if we had been giving a merit. Midnight feasts in the case room after we had received food parcels from home. happy days