Memories Of Masham

A Memory of Masham.

This photo, looking West South West shows the weir across the River Ure which serviced the former corn/flax(?) mill just downstream and on the far bank of the river. In the 1892 ordnance survey map, The Grotto described the wood named Grotto Plantation. At some stage in the 1920's a house was built there adjacent to the road, and named The Greens, and occupied by the Burrill family. In the 1930's, the weir was arbritrarily blown up by Edward Burrill, who was tired of the weir causing the river to flood. The Mill itself was run in the 19th Century by George Jackson, described as The Miller Musician.