The Village

A Memory of Mead Vale.

I grew up in the village; I was born in May 1950 and my parents ran The Old Oak pub, Jack & Eve. I remember we used to get an old coach which stopped under the old tree by the bus stop selling fish n' chips , it was a big coach. I remember a man on a bike coming round selling bread from his basket. There used to be a garage on the corner run by Mr Long and I remember his son was called Peter, one day he was in the garden of the pub with me and he fell into the big water tank and nearly drowned. They were very good and happy old days, and it's been great seeing old pictures.

#307175

Comments & Feedback

There used to be lots of other comments on meadvale including mine (Peter long) they seem to have been wiped off
Anybody know why
I am peter long and vividly remember falling in that tank,I was over reaching to pick a big red apple.
Mum and dad started meadvale garage in about 1935, when they took it over it was a rat infested derelict old builders yard, they built it up into a typical village garage carrying out repairs selling petrol paraffin used cars.
meadvale was a proper village in those days with a butchers run by Luther Harriet a green grocers run by two Samuels brothers, 2 sweet/paper shops George Payne was one owner, mrs kings shoe shop, a bakers, post office and even a dairy at one point, great memories
I grew up in Meadvale during the 70's and remember Paynes sweet shop, Berry's general store, the grocer and green grocer, post office, butcher, and possibly best of all the Bakers with rows of cakes and buns in the window.. It doesn't feel that long ago but I suppose it is..!