Honeymoon At 'the Old Ring 'o' Bells'

A Memory of Meare.

I spent my honeymoon here with my husband, Howard. It was truly idyllic and we were the only guests staying at the time. The stay was a wedding gift from a friend of my husband and his mother, we were on a tight budget at the time and would probably not have gone away at all. It was so peaceful and the history of the building made the whole experience even more special. From the uneven floors, to the orchard, to the old skittle alley and the cellar. We loved it all. We were woken every morning by the sound of the dairy cattle walking past on their way to work! Next year we celebrate 25 years of marriage but we will never forget where it all started. We have been back to see the building many times and keep waiting for it to come up for sale (at the same time that our premium bonds give us a win!). Last time we saw it there seemed to be an American school of some sort there. I hope that they are looking after it for all of us that have been part of its past and for those yet to come.