Mr And Mrs Harris

A Memory of Menheniot.

Hi, I remember Mr and Mrs Harris, our family lived in Oakley House, we had moved from London, but were originally from Wales, we had a mad Irish Wolf Hound. My mum found it very lonely living there as she did not drive, Mrs Harris kept her sane! I remember one New Year's Eve party that my parents hosted, it was fancy dress, the village was still talking about it 10 years later when we went to visit, my Dad was dressed as Gary Glitter, my mum cut my hair so she could stick it on a T shirt to make a hairy chest! It was happy memories for me. I went to the little village school near the church and my friend was a girl called Mandy, who lived in a lovely white house near the school, I think she emigrated to Canada. I also remember a lad called Robert, and Mr Smith the head master and Mr Osbourne, one of the teachers.
My father used to take me mushroom picking at the farm towards the bottom of the village, he would get me up at some ungodly hour of the morning!
I remember the village fete on the recreation ground, and our float (the Girls Brigade) was based on the Wombles! Happy Memories.