A Lovely Place To Grow Up!

A Memory of Meopham.

I was born in Arnold Avenue, just five minutes walk from the George pub, which was handy later on in my life. Also the post office opposite the pub, which was owned by Mr & Mrs Fit-Simons, who used to have rows of clear lidded biscuit tins, with sweets in such as; black jacks, halfpenny chews, fruit salad and flying saucers etc. I would often pop there for mum's 1/2 oz of Golden Virginia and pack of Risla's. I went to Meopham Primary School at the parade, and remember Mr Strand as the headmaster and his wife, who also taught there. Mrs Potter was the music teacher, or 'Pansy Potter', as she was known. Oh, and Pat Wood...you still owe me 8 kisses from kiss-chase! I used to walk to the woods on Whitehill, and like most of us kids play there all day, the only worries we had was telling mum you'd torn your trousers when you got home! Over the back of "the green" was Russels Bank - the best place to sled down in the snow, trying to miss the barbed wire at the bottom...what's health & safety? Arnold Avenue was a special place to be, it was shaped like a horseshoe so every house seemed close. We used to play hide & seek, Kingy and the odd game of pom pom 123 (don't ask!) My friends in the Avenue were; Geoff Everett, Ron, Les & Barbara Roberts, Nick & David Collino, Collin Collier (the policeman's son) and my two brothers Mick & Richard. The bullock field is were we played football with the kind permission of Mr French the local farmer, he knew me very well - many times being chased from his dutch barn, after being caught playing in his hay bales. "Enter Sgt Cutting". Meopham Green; the place to meet up! 1st Meopham Boys Brigade! Mount Zion Baptist Chappel, Mr BeBe the Paster F.O.Y (fellowship of youth) at the Chappel. Pat Riches, Denise Povey, Patsy Donovan - strange, I can only remember the girls!
Meopham will always hold a special place in my heart, it has more houses, wider roads, and a secondary school, but that's progress I suppose.

#241074

Comments & Feedback

Were you friends with Douglas & Norman Stringer, they had two sisters Joan & Barbara, there mum and dad were Burt and Betty. My name is Carole Pantlin but was Jackson and I lived in Foxendown Lane.
Hi Carol, sorry, I've only just noticed your comment. I have written a comment on your "memories" & yes I did know Doug & Norman. Regards Paul.
Hi Paul,ive just read your memories of arnold avenue.I was born there in 1947,at number 20,next door to the roberts,we had the cesspool at the back of the garden.my elder brother peter and myself played with ron and leslie,and i think my brother played with you.we knew the colinos,robert parker,peter radford,and remember the stringer boys,who always seemed to get into trouble.we had picnics in the bullock field, behind the church,and had to climb the trees as the bullocks came across and wrecked our picnic,i have so many great memories of meopham at that time,unfortunately we moved to gravesend,my relations were the bushbys and munns.i think you know my cousins,joan,and david bushby.id love to hear from you,im living in cliffe now,also another lovely village.robin thompson.
Hi Robin, My memory's are a bit foggy about your time in the "avenue" but I certainly remember the Munns and Bushbys. I'm pretty sure I remember my mum being friends with them both!!
I must have known them too, but unfortunately as you get a little older, memories fade. I've met up twice with Geoff Everett and Les Roberts and we had a good ol chat over a pint at the George and a walk round the village, which was really good. We met a chap called John, who lives at Les's old house, no 19, who was great. What year did you move to Gravesend??Paul.
Hi Paul,we moved to gravesend when i was 7.so that would be 1954,i think it was your brother michael who was friends with my older brother peter.i was mad on collecting bus tickets and tram tickets,i used to know all the conducters on the old 122 route to brighton.if they saw me walking to school,some would open the used ticket box,the tickets would fly onto the path and road,where i eagerly picked them up.you couldnt do that today,to many cars etc,and the bus company would be charged with littering,they also let me wear the bell ticket punch machine,and collect the fares with them,sometimes they would put there hat on my head,although much too big,If we were coming back from gravesend to meopham.my dad had a friend who saved me his tram tickets.I remember mrs redman,who delivered our papers in a 3 wheeled van type vehicle.she also saved me her cigarette empty boxes which i also collected.she smoked craven A cigarettes,a red box with a black cat on it.,one day she had left a cigarette in the box,and my brother pete and me tried to smoke it outside,it wasnt nice.we played with the stringer boys and also i played with edward jones,i was christened in st johns chuch,and my mum and dad,(olive and frederick,also known as pete)were married there.dave bushby lived in evenden cotts,nr the fox and hounds pub,but they were demolished a long time ago.and joan lived in new road,and so did my nan and grandad.who also had a wooden type building in rhododendron avenue,called win-art.us boys used to stay over some weekends,its all different now.my family went to happy valley 3 weeks ago,no turkey farm anymore,its changed a lot.and last week my eldest son took some night pictures of the church all lit up,then we walked to the george pub,for a drink.all memories flood back,they were great days,some of my best memories are of meopham.robin.