I Was Born In Merriott

A Memory of Merriott.

I was born in Merriott, Sept 1st  1960, in the bedroom of my parents' cottage opposite the nursery garden centre.
My mum is June Elliott (Hooper family from Merriott) and my dad John Elliott (kingsbury Episcopi). I lived there  until moving to Worcester in 1963. My aunties and uncles still live in the village with some of my cousins. I live in Lincolnshire with my husband Allan, we have 2 daughters Abbe and Aprille.

#224194

Comments & Feedback

I moved to the village in 1967 aged 3, we used to live in a house behind the Methodist Chapel on Lower Street. My memories are of a thriving community, all the game hanging up outside the butchers, Hamlins Store on Lower Street with a Pink Paraffin pump on the pavement, Broadway Stores opposite which all the teenagers used to congregate on the bench, under the Cherry Tree. I still have a program from the 1968 nativity held in the Tythe Barn next to the infants school.