My Fourteenth Birthday Year

A Memory of Mickleton.

Our journey to Mickleton started when we arrived at Chipping Campdon, there was no one to meet us, we, my mother, an aunt and I were taken to the local police station where we stayed the night.  Next morning we boarded a dear little bus, complete with little curtains at the windows, this took us to Mickleton, where my mother and aunt had positions with the Land Army.  The houses occupied were Medford House and the one next door, the name escapes me, I was allowed to stay with them for a short time, but then boarded in the village. I found work at The Three Ways Hotel, I think it has changed names now. I, with another young girl, did most of the housework, cleaning etc. We also prepared the veggies for the meals. There was a retired naval officer staying there, he complained I had not cleaned the floor to his satisfaction in the entrance hall, Mrs Sims was called and I showed her my poor old mop, with hardly any 'mop' left, I had also used too much soda and left white streaks, this was, after all, war time. Being the person that I am, I made it clear to Mrs Sims that I had cleaned the floor, before the wood had been brought in for the fire, this was in the entrance hall. Mrs: Sims was a very understanding employer, she bought me a new mop. I think the naval officer would have had me 'Walk the Plank'. These were very happy days for me, away from London and the bombing. I would cycle into Stratford-on- Avon, also cycle around the village and buy fruit from the local farmers. Most Saturday nights there was a dance somewhere in the village.  We also spent some time under canvas, there was a manager there, also a number of Italian P.O.Ws. they would have liked to buy hair creme, but, alas, there was none to be had, so they used fragrant toilet soap, on their hair.  I then moved to Littledean, but, that's another story.  I did visit Mickleton in the year 2000, The Three Ways Hotel was under another name and the front door had been moved, as the fireplace is now on the left hand side of the entrance, where as it had been on the right. Many happy memories, thank you.

#222389

Comments & Feedback

Great story! My Mum would have been a teenager in the village about the time this story wad written. In the 1960's my Father bought and ran the Three Ways until the mid 1980's and it was him who moved the front door.