Cargo Fleet

A Memory of Middlesbrough.

I have many memories associated with this church in as much as it was where I went to Sunday School and my brother James was an Altar Boy and chorister. During the war years my mum ran the "Castrees" fish and chip shop in the market square right opposite the church. Her name was Rebecca Wilson but she was always known as "Becky". Although these times were not good ones because of the war, black outs etc., that little shop was packed from opening to closing and created a fantastic place of togetherness. A place to meet and support each other.
I remember walking from our home in Chester Street, Cargo Fleet, to the shop and home again after closing when all the cinemas and pubs had closed. I look back with fondness on those times and have often wondered if there is anyone who remembers my mum and also anyone with memories/photos of Cargo Fleet. I do hope this stirs up some memories for you.....Cliff Wilson